Now that another Eureka County Fair has come and gone, 4-H members can be very proud of themselves. Several livestock exhibits

Zach Garcia shows his chicken to judge Crissy Hubbard at the Eureka County Fair. (Courtesy photo)

Now that another Eureka County Fair has come and gone, 4-H members can be very proud of themselves.  Several livestock exhibits were shown at the 4-H Livestock Show and Sale on Friday and Saturday during the fair.  28 4-H members from the communities of Eureka, Crescent Valley, and Austin showed sheep, beef, pigs, goats, rabbit, and poultry projects this year.  Jimmy Lotspeich of Spanish Fork, Utah,  judged the livestock show, while Crissy Hubbard of Eureka judged the small animal show.  Highlights from the Livestock show include Joe Bailey receiving “Grand Champion Market Lamb”, Quade Filippini earning “Grand Champion Market Steer”, Travis Lacovara receiving “Grand Champion Market Swine”, and Ethan Marshall winning Round Robin Showmanship and the belt buckle.

Livestock Entries were exhibited on Friday with the sale being held on Saturday.  Eureka County 4-H program would like to send a tremendous Thank you to the following sponsors of the Livestock classes: Mt. Wheeler Power, Barrick Ruby Hill Mine, Tom and Volina Connolly – Flying T Ranch, IFA, Ken & Beverly Conley, and Russell and Lynn Conley.

The Livestock Auction was held at 1 p.m. on Saturday.  4-H members hard work paid off as the sale began with Auctioneer Jay Dalton conducting.  Direct Force Maintenance purchased the Grand Champion pig owned by Travis Lacovara, for a great price of $5.50 per pound.  This was followed with the sale of the Grand Champion Steer who received $4 per pound from buyer Newmont/TS Ranch.

The excellent prices continued through the sale as the remaining pigs were purchased by Mesquite General Contracting for $3 per pound, General Moly for $3.25 per pound, and Direct Force Maintenance again for $4.50 per pound.  Morgan Bailey sold her 1230 pound steer to Mesquite General Contracting (Legacy Construction) for a great price of $4 per pound.   Next, Nathan Fontes sold the first ever Turkey which weighed in at 45 pounds!  Nathan received $325 from buyer Jerry Fontes, who also happens to be his grandfather.  The lambs sold at the auction all went for amazing prices.  Direct Force Maintenance purchased Joe Bailey’s lamb for $11 per pound, while JR Simplot Company purchased two lambs for $8.50 and $10.50 per pound.  Midway Gold purchased Chace Green’s lamb for $8 per pound and also added on $100 to the Hard Luck Award which was presented to Corbi Brown.  To conclude the sale Witz Bailey sold his lamb to Rocky Mountain Ag for an amazing $14 per pound, and Mesquite General Contracting purchased Ethan Marshall’s lamb for $13.50 per pound!  The generosity continued and 4-H members selling market animals also received add on money from: Commissioner Jim Ithurralde, American Ag Credit, Nevada State Bank, IFA, and Bath Lumber.

“I was very pleased to see the variety of livestock exhibits and the great quality presented at the fair this year!  I was also so excited to have 28 4-H members showing livestock at the fair this year!  4-H members work hard throughout the spring and summer to show livestock at the fair.  I am always so impressed and very appreciative of the number of businesses and individuals who participated in the 4-H livestock auction – I say it every year, but I believe this year is a record!  Eureka County 4-H would like to thank all who worked to support the 4-H program this summer!” says Lynn Conley, 4-H Program Coordinator.

The Extension Office and Eureka County 4-H would like to thank all the sponsors, buyers, and supporters of the 4-H who helped make this year’s Fair a success!  We would also like to thank the Eureka County Commissioners, Eureka County Fair Board, and Eureka County Public Works for their support and help in allowing the 4-H to be a part of the County Fair.

Results from the Eureka County Fair:

Market Turkey Class:
• Grand Champion – Nathan Fontes (45 lb Turkey)

Market Swine Class
• Grand Champion – Travis Lacovara (285 lb pig)
• Reserve Champion – Larenzo Lacovara (300 lb pig)
• Blue – Shane Lacovara (245 lb pig)
• Blue – Heather Lacovara (215 lb pig)

Market Steer Class:
• Grand Champion – Quade Filippini (1210 lb steer)
• Reserve Champion – Morgan Bailey (1230 lb steer)

Market Lamb Class:
• Grand Champion – Joe Bailey (135 lb lamb)
• Reserve Champion – TeAnna Green (135 lb lamb)
• Blue – Chace Green (125 lb lamb)
• Blue – Witz Bailey (130 lb lamb)
• Red – Mary Kate Marshall (90 lb lamb)
• Red – Ethan Marshall (100 lb lamb)

Feeder Pig Class:
• Grand Champion – Mike Lacovara

Feeder Goat Class:
• Grand Champion – Breyanan Miller
• Reserve Champion – Austin Amens

Ewe Lamb Class:
• Grand Champion – Mary Kate Marshall

Yearling Ewe Class:
• Grand Champion – Joe Bailey

Feeder Lamb Class:
• Grand Champion – Quade Filippini

All Around Ewe – Mary Kate Marshall with her champion ewe lamb

Ewe Futurity Classes (ewes who will be shown for 3 consecutive years earning points each year for placing and offspring weaned)
First Year
• Grand Champion – Corbi Brown (4 points)
• Reserve Champion – MarCia Brown (3 points)
Second Year
• Grand Champion – Joe Bailey (4 points)
Third Year
• Grand Champion – Mary Kate Marshall (4 points) Winning the overall futurity and belt buckle

Kid Goat Class:
• Grand Champion – Breyana Miller

Lactating Doe Class:
• Grand Champion – Breyana Miller

Doe-Kid Pair Class:
• Grand Champion – Breyana Miller

Cloverbud Sheep Showmanship:
• Blue – Quinn Filippini
• Blue – Amelia Lancaster
• Blue – Ashlyn Ramos
• Blue – MarCia Brown
• Blue – Corbi Brown

Cloverbud Goat Showmanship:
• Blue – Clara Creedon
• Blue – Dylan Amens
• Blue – Aylea Ramos

Senior Swine Showmanship:
• Grand Champion – Larenzo Lacovara
• Reserve Champion – Travis Lacovara
• Blue – Heather Lacovara

Intermediate Swine Showmanship:
• Grand Champion – Shane Lacovara
• Reserve Champion – Mike Lacovara

Senior Beef Showmanship:
• Grand Champion – Morgan Bailey

Junior Beef Showmanship:
• Grand Champion – Quade Filippini

Junior Goat Showmanship:
• Grand Champion – Breyana Miller

Senior Sheep Showmanship:
• Grand Champion – Ethan Marshall
• Reserve Champion – Morgan Bailey

Intermediate Sheep Showmanship:
• Grand Champion – Mary Kate Marshall
• Reserve Champion – TeAnna Green
• Blue – Chace Green
• Blue – Witz Bailey

Junior Sheep Showmanship:
• Grand Champion – Joe Bailey
• Reserve Champion – Quade Filippini

Pullet Class:
• Grand Champion – Zach Garcia
• Reserve Champion – Arron Moon

Cloverbud Poultry Showmanship:
• Blue – Clara Creedon
• Blue – Jocelyn Moon

Rabbit Fryer Class:
• Grand Champion – Arron Moon

Doe Class:
• Grand Champion – Arron Moon

Best Pet Rabbit Class:
• Grand Champion – Arron Moon

Cloverbud Rabbit Showmanship:
• Blue – Ryan Fontes
• Blue – Jocelyn Moon

Intermediate Poultry Showmanship:
• Grand Champion – Zach Garcia

Junior Poultry Showmanship:
• Grand Champion – Arron Moon

Junior Rabbit Showmanship:
• Grand Champion – Arron Moon

Round Robin Showmanship:

• Ethan Marshall

Hard Luck Award:

• Corbi Brown (Receiving $150 cash)

Herdsman Award:

• Breyana Miller

Sheep Costume Class:
• Grand Champion – MarCia Brown
• Grand Champion – Quinn Filippini
• Grand Champion – Quade Filippini

Beef Costume Class:
• Grand Champion – Quade Filippini

Goat Costume Class:
• Grand Champion – Breyana Miller
• Grand Champion – Clara Creedon

Rabbit Costume Class:
• Grand Champion – Arron Moon
• Grand Champion – Jocelyn Moon

Poultry Costume Class:
• Grand Champion – Jocelyn Moon

Sheep Grain Race:
• Grand Champion – Quinn Filippini (18 seconds)
• Quade Filippini – 2 minutes 10 seconds
• Corbi Brown – 2 minutes 11 seconds

Goat Grain Race:
• Grand Champion – Clara Creedon (23.99 seconds)

Horse Carrot Race:
• Grand Champion – Aylea Ramos (29 seconds)
• Quinn Filippini – 32.46 seconds
• Amelia Lancaster – 45 seconds
• Ashlyn Ramos – 48.44 seconds
• Quade Filippini – 2 minutes 1.68 seconds

Livestock Auction Results
1. Travis Lacovara – Market Pig – Buyer: Direct Force Maintenance $5.50/lb
2. Larenzo Lacovara – Market Pig – Buyer: Mesquite General Contracting/Legacy Construction $3/lb
3. Shane Lacovara – Market Pig – Buyer: General Moly $3.25/lb
4. Heather Lacovara – Market Pig – Buyer: Direct Force Maintenance $4.50/lb
5. Quade Filippini – Market Steer – Buyer: Newmont/TS Ranch $4/lb
6. Morgan Bailey – Market Steer – Buyer: Mesquite General Contracting/Legacy Construction $4/lb
7. Nathan Fontes – Market Turkey – Buyer: Jerry Fontes $325
8. Joe Bailey – Market Lamb – Buyer: Direct Force Maintenance $11/lb
9. TeAnna Green – Market Lamb – Buyer: JR Simplot Company $8.50/lb
10. Chace Green – Market Lamb – Buyer: Midway Gold $8/lb
11. Witz Bailey – Market Lamb – Buyer: Rocky Mountain Ag $14/lb
12. Mary Kate Marshall – Market Lamb – Buyer: JR Simplot Company $10.50/lb
13. Ethan Marshall – Market Lamb – Buyer: Mesquite General Contracting/Legacy Construction $13.50/lb